State v. Szepanski, No. Mv 97-01 86375s (May 28, 1998)
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 54-1c ("Any admission, confession or statement obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court. . . shall be inadmissible"); id. Sec. 54-411 ("The contents of any intercepted wire communication. . . shall not be received in evidence. . . unless. . ."); id. Sec. 54-76f `No statement, admission or confession made by the defendant [in determining youthful offender eligibility] shall ever be admissible"); id. Sec. 54-86f ("In any prosecution for sexual assault. . . no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may CT Page 6782 be admissible unless. . ."); id. Sec. 54-86i ("No expert witness. . . may state an opinion or inference as to whether the defendant did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime") (emphasis added). The much more permissive language of Sec. 4-227a(1) confirms the conclusion that the legislature tended to authorize the admission of in-state hospital blood alcohol test results rather than bar the admission of out-of-state hospital blood alcohol test results.