State v. Szepanski, No. Mv 97-01 86375s (May 28, 1998)
[…] Subsection (I) provides that evidence of hospital blood alcohol tests shall be admissible and competent any subsequent prosecution thereof if the State satisfies the requirements of the subsection. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-227a(1) (emphasis added). This language stands in contrast to other provisions of the General Statutes that use negatives to prohibit the admission of evidence not obtained in conformance with statutory requirements. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 54-1c ("Any admission, confession or statement obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court. . . shall be inadmissible"); id. Sec. 54-411 ("The contents of any intercepted wire communication. . . shall not be received in evidence. . . unless. . ."); id.