State v. Szepanski, No. Mv 97-01 86375s (May 28, 1998)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-227a(1) (emphasis added). This language stands in contrast to other provisions of the General Statutes that use negatives to prohibit the admission of evidence not obtained in conformance with statutory requirements. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 54-1c ("Any admission, confession or statement obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court. . . shall be inadmissible"); id. Sec. 54-411 ("The contents of any intercepted wire communication. . . shall not be received in evidence. . . unless. . ."); id. Sec. 54-76f `No statement, admission or confession made by the defendant [in determining youthful offender eligibility] shall ever be admissible"); id. Sec. 54-86f ("In any prosecution for sexual assault. . . no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may CT Page 6782 be admissible unless. . ."); id. Sec. 54-86i ("No expert witness. . . may state an opinion or inference as to whether the defendant did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime") (emphasis added).