The record was filed March 12, 1999. It was thereafter supplemented and filed on May 21, 1999 and August 11, 1999. Additionally, the plaintiff, through motion filed June 23, 1999, sought permission to present additional evidence pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (h). The parties' subsequent stipulation to supplement the record was approved by the court, Cohn, J.2
III. JURISDICTION
A. Aggrievement
CT Page 4029
General Statutes § 14-57 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the performance of any act . . . by such local authority . . . may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. . . ." General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part, "A person who . . . is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ." "To be an aggrieved person, one must be affected directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the