Longo v. Toman, No. Cv95 0322248 S (Oct. 24, 1995)
[…] "In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. . . . The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." Id., 105-06.

The defendants argue that the contract upon which the plaintiff relies in bringing the present action is unenforceable pursuant to the Statute of Frauds. General Statutes § 52-550, Connecticut's codification of the Statute of Frauds, provides in part:

(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . .

"The [S]tatute of [F]rauds requires that the essential terms and CT Page 12389 not every term of a contract be set forth therein. . . . The essential provisions of a contract are the purchase price, the parties, and the subject matter for sale." (Citations omitted.)Fruin v.