In its decision, the court ruled that the fair housing act,42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., does not retroactively apply to the CT Page 1406
[…] The court should address these special defenses in the order presented.
The Commission's second defense to the Partnership's petition for a declaratory judgment is that if the Fair Housing Act does apply to this case, then the special permit fits within the exceptions from liability contained in 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b)(1)(C).
Section 3607(b)(1) provides that the prohibitions of the Act do not "apply with respect to housing for older persons." "As used in this section, `housing for older persons' means housing . . . (C) intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit. In determining whether housing qualifies as housing for older persons under this subsection, the Secretary shall develop regulations which require at least the following factors: (i) the existence of significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or if the provision of such facilities and services is not practicable, that such housing is necessary to provide important housing opportunities for older persons; and (ii) that at least 80 percent of the units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit; and (iii) the publication of, and adherence to, policies and procedures which demonstrate an intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for persons 55 years of age or older."42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2). The three prongs of the exception are satisfied in this case.
The first element, the significant facilities factor, requires that significant facilities be available to the elderly.