In its decision, the court ruled that the fair housing act,42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., does not retroactively apply to the CT Page 1406
[…] This inquiry is supported by the plain language of the statute, which focuses on whether the property is "intended for" occupancy by those fifty-five (55) and over. 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C).
The Deer Hill Arms II complex was intended for 100 percent occupancy by the elderly and Deer Hill Arms II property is, in fact, required under the special exception to maintain a 100 percent elderly occupancy. As a result, the second prong of the exception contained in § 3607(b)(2)(C)(ii) is satisfied in this case.
The third element of the exception requires that there be documentation that evidences the "intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for persons 55 years of age or older."42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). The regulations promulgated in connection with the third element "explicate . . . the statutory test requiring the publication of, and adherence to procedures and policies indicating an intent to provide housing for older persons." Massaro v.