James Crocicchia ("Crocicch
[…] A "trade secret", includes "information, including a . . . compilation, program. . . . cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51 (d). Misappropriation means ". . . disclosure or use of a trade secret of another . . . by a person who . . . (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51 (b). The common law has created a body of law which is largely consistent with this statutory framework.