1. The State Department of Correction is an employer within the meaning of the [State Employee Relations] Act [("the Act")].
[…] Gilbert Bennett Mfg. Co., 241 Conn. 282, 303 (1997).
Moreover, this result is in keeping with the statutory scheme set forth in the Act as it relates to duties of the board. In General Statutes § 5-273, the board is given the authority over those sections as specifically set forth in the Act. Section 5-274 of the General Statutes sets forth the manner in which the board is to resolve prohibited practice questions. Section 5-272 (a)(4) establishes that it is prohibited practice for an employer to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith. Section 5-272 (c) continues: "For the purposes of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer . . . and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process, and bargain in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment . . . or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. "
Such language clearly indicates that the "employer" is the DOC in this instance and does not include the legislature. The legislative history supports the court's conclusion. In 1986, by Public Acts 1986, No. 86-411, § 4, a form of binding arbitration was introduced into the CT Page 13516 Act.