Section 12-587 (b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax at the rate of five per cent of its gross earnings derived from the sale of petroleum products within this state." The tax is thus imposed on sellers of petroleum products. It is not imposed on purchasers of those products.
In enacting the petroleum sales tax, the legislature underlined its intention with an explicit statement of purpose. General Statutes § 12-599 (a) provides that "[i]t is not the intention of the general assembly that the [petroleum sales tax] be construed as a tax upon purchasers of petroleum products, but that such tax be levied upon and be collectible from petroleum companies . . . and that such tax shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such companies."
Section 12-597, as mentioned, authorizes certain appeals of petroleum sales tax determinations to be made by "taxpayers." "Taxpayer" is not a statutorily defined term. Its dictionary meaning is "one that pays or is liable to pay a tax." Webster's Third New InternationalDictionary.