Estate ofBissell, 173 Conn. 232, 245-46, 377 A.2d 305 (1977). The term "taxpayer" is used a number of times in statutes implementing the petroleum sales tax. In General Statutes § 12-593, dealing with deficiency assessments and related penalties, the term "taxpayer" is used repeatedly in reference to a person who has filed a return. Returns are required to be filed by certain refiners and distributors *Page 411 of petroleum products. General Statutes § 12-587 (b). There is no requirement that returns be filed by purchasers.
The term "taxpayer" is also used repeatedly in General Statutes § 12-595, setting forth provisions for administrative hearings concerning the petroleum sales tax. These hearings are available only to "taxpayers." The final sentence of § 12-595 allows the commissioner to order a hearing on his own initiative "at any time within three years after the date when any return of any taxpayer has been due. . . ." Once again, this use makes it clear that a "taxpayer" is a person required to file a return. The term does not encompass purchasers.