The commissioner contends that the plaintiff is not a "taxpayer." within the meaning of the statute. This contention is correct.
In order to analyze this issue, it is necessary to consider the nature of the petroleum sales tax. The petroleum sales tax imposes "a gross earnings tax as part of the operating overhead costs of Connecticut producers *Page 409 and distributors of petroleum products." Texaco Refining Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583,596, 522 A.2d 771 (1987). Section 12-587 (b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax at the rate of five per cent of its gross earnings derived from the sale of petroleum products within this state." The tax is thus imposed on sellers of petroleum products. It is not imposed on purchasers of those products.
In enacting the petroleum sales tax, the legislature underlined its intention with an explicit statement of purpose.