Kulungian v. Enfield Planning Zoning, No. Cv 96 62324 S (Feb. 9, 1998)
[…] They also operate a retail store, selling pool tables and equipment. They do not currently operate a restaurant, but proposed one in their application. The plaintiffs applied for a Class I restaurant wine and beer permit pursuant to Ordinance6-1.2, which provides for such a permit as long as a special use permit is obtained.1 While Chapter 6 of the Ordinances does not provide a definition for restaurant, it states that the CT Page 1829 definitions of words used in this chapter shall be the same as the definition in General Statutes § 30-1.2 General Statutes § 30-1 states: "(16) `Restaurant' means a restaurant as defined in section 30-22." General Statutes § 30-22 (e) states: "`Restaurant' means space, in a suitable and permanent building, kept, used, maintained, advertised and held out to the public to be a place where hot meals are regularly served, . . . and which shall be provided with an adequate and sanitary kitchen and dining room and employs at all times an adequate number of employees." The plaintiffs' proposed restaurant menu consists of popcorn, nachos, hot dogs, coffee, tea, soda, juice, water, soda, candy and crackers. (ROR, Item # 24.d.)