Quantech Research Group, Inc. v. Burke, No. Cv96 0533245 (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] (7) "Investment adviser agent includes any individual, other than an investment advises, or a sole proprietor of an investment adviser, employed appointed or authorized by an investment adviser to solicit business from any person for such investment adviser CT Page 8296 within or from this state, and who receives compensation or other renumeration, directly or indirectly, for such solicitation."

Section 36b-6 (c) directs that:

"(c) No person shall transact business as an investment adviser within this state unless registered by the Commissioner as provided in Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. No individual shall transact business as an investment adviser agent within or from this state unless he is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for whom he is transacting such business. . . . . . ."

Section 36b-15 (a) of the General Statutes provides that: