Quantech Research Group, Inc. v. Burke, No. Cv96 0533245 (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] Lanfor v. Conservation Commission, supra, 715; Hack v.Inland Wetlands and Watercourse Agency, supra, 540-41.

The actions of the banking commissioner must be supported by the record which record should reveal that his actions were supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and the conclusions derived from such substantially supported facts are reasonable. Vicino v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 28 Conn. App. 500,505.

An "investment adviser" and "investment adviser agent" as defined by Section 36b-3 (6) and (7) of the Connecticut General Statutes as:

"(6) . . . any person who, for compensation engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. . . . ."