Quantech Research Group, Inc. v. Burke, No. Cv96 0533245 (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] The investigation resulted in a Notice of Intent to deny registration to both parties along with an Order to Cease and Desist and Notice of the Right to a Hearing. A hearing was held which resulted in orders being entered denying them registration and also to cease and desist from the activities they were engaged in. From these orders the appellants have taken this appeal.

Section 36b-30 of the Conn. General Statutes allows anyone aggrieved by a final decision of the Commissioner to take an appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of § 4-183 of the General Statutes.

Section 4-183 (i) and (j) of the General Statutes reads as follows:

"(I) The appeal shall be conducted by the CT Page 8294 Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. . . . . . ."

Section 4-183j goes on to read:

"(J) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence or questions of fact. The Court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are; (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.. . . . ." (Emphasis added)

The appellant bases his appeal on 4-183 (j)(5) and (6) supra.

In Huck v.