Quantech Research Group, Inc. v. Burke, No. Cv96 0533245 (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] Section 36b-6 (c) directs that:

"(c) No person shall transact business as an investment adviser within this state unless registered by the Commissioner as provided in Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. No individual shall transact business as an investment adviser agent within or from this state unless he is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for whom he is transacting such business. . . . . . ."

Section 36b-15 (a) of the General Statutes provides that:

"(a) The Commissioner may by order deny, any registration . . . . . . if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant. . . . (J) is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training experience, and knowledge of the securities business except as otherwise provided in subsection(b) of this section. . . .".

Subsection (b)(3) of said section provides that:

"(b)(3) the Commission may not enter an order solely on the basis of lack of experience if the applicant or registrant is qualified by training or knowledge or both. . . ."