Westmarc Comm. v. Public Util. Control, No. Cv89-0700432 (Jul. 22, 1991)
[…] Those three plaintiffs are, therefore, community antenna television companies as defined by C.G.S.16-1(a)(14) and public service companies as defined by C.G.S.16-1(a)(4).1 They are, therefore, subject to the provisions of section 16-41.

III. The plaintiffs' third claim of error is in the alternative. They contend that if the DPUC was authorized to fine WestMarc, CT Page 6489 Sub I and Sub II, its decision imposing the fine was erroneous because the maximum fine under C.G.S. 16-41 in their case is $5000. Section 16-41 provides that any public service company which violates a provision of title 16 is subject to a fine of "not more than five thousand dollars for each offense." It provides further that "[e]ach distinct violation of any such provision of this title . . . shall be a separate offense and, in case of a continued violation, each day thereof shall be deemed a separate offense." In this case, the DPUC found that the plaintiffs were guilty of a continuing violation over a period of 210 days, and it imposed a fine of $2500 for each day of that period.