Westmarc Comm. v. Public Util. Control, No. Cv89-0700432 (Jul. 22, 1991)
[…] Their appeal in this regard, therefore, may not be sustained.

The situation is different in the case plaintiff TCP. That organization was the operator of the Haystack System prior to the January 1989 transaction and remained as such thereafter. It took no action to cause it to become a holding company without the permission of the DPUC, as proscribed by C.G.S.16-47 (c), and, therefore, the DPUC's decision is clearly erroneous to the extent it holds TCP to be in violation of the statute.

II. The plaintiffs' second claim of error is that the DPUC wrongly applied the provisions of C.G.S. 16-41 in imposing the fine on them. That statute, in pertinent part, reads as follows: CT Page 6488

(a) Each public service company, its officers, agents and employees . . . shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of (Title 16) . . . Any such company . . . which the department finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title . . . shall be fined by order of the department. . . .

The plaintiffs contend that the application of the statute is limited by its terms to "public service companies" and that they are "holding companies", not public service companies.