Westmarc Comm. v. Public Util. Control, No. Cv89-0700432 (Jul. 22, 1991)
[…] 7. The Federal Cable Act prohibits the DPUC's regulation of the plaintiffs' transaction and the imposition of the fine. . . . . . .

8. The DPUC's order that the fine shall not be chargeable to subscribers is rate regulation CT Page 6486 prohibited by the Cable Act . . . . . . . .

9. The decision violates the commerce clause. . .

10. The decision violates the First Amendment. . . .

I. The plaintiffs' first claim of error is directed at the DPUC's finding that they violated C.G.S. 16-47 (c). That section, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

No corporation, association, partnership, trust or similar organization, or person shall take any action that causes it to become a holding company with control over a . . . community antenna television company engaged in the business of supplying service within this state . . . without first making written application to and obtaining the approval of the department.

A holding company is defined as an entity that "controls" a cable television company. C.G.S. 16-47 (a). "Control" is defined as "possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of" a cable television company. Id.