Board of Educ. v. State Elections Enforc., No. Cv97-0569705 (Feb. 3, 1998)
[…] There is no plausible reading of the policy or statute which would allow the exclusion of individuals because of their status as elected officials or public employees. They are the intended targets of the limits on publicly funded advocacy on local referenda. Section 9-369b applies to regional boards of education.4

The plaintiffs dispute the characterization of the regional district's funds as "municipal funds." The Commission's conclusion is supported by the educational laws of the state. General Statutes § 10-51 (b) provides, "each town in the district shall pay a share of the cost of capital outlay and current expenditures necessary for the operation of the district." Though the regional district enjoys some fiscal autonomy, it is dependent on the constituent municipalities for its funds. The restricted view of the statute advocated by plaintiffs would frustrate it's obvious purpose and remedial nature.