Board of Educ. v. State Elections Enforc., No. Cv97-0569705 (Feb. 3, 1998)
[…] The issues relating to the scope of coverage and constitutionality of § 9-369b are of first impression.

Section 9-369 is found in Chapter 152 titled "Referenda." Section 9-369b is entitled: "Explanatory text relating to local questions. Expenditure of state funds to influence vote prohibited. Exception. Civil Penalty. Summary of arguments for, against local questions."

The plaintiffs focus on the statute's reference to "municipality" and omission of any reference to boards of education or more specifically regional boards of education. The Commission relies on a sentence within the text of §9-369b (a) "no expenditure of state or municipal funds shall be made to influence any person to vote for approval or disapproval of any such proposal or question." Section 9-369b(b) empowers the Commission to "impose a civil penalty on any person who violates subsection(a) of this section by authorizing an expenditure of state or municipal funds for a purpose which is prohibited by subsection (a)."

"[T]he process of statutory construction involves a reasoned search for the intention of the legislature." Frillica v.Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 431 (1994).