Gordon v. Adm., Unemployment Comp. Act, No. Cv98-0412917 (Sep. 30, 1999)
[…] Administrator, supra,43 Conn. App. 784-85. Only the agency may weigh the evidence and assess credibility. Id. The court's jurisdiction is particularly limited when, as here, no motion to correct the finding has been filed. Id. at 783-85; Petela v. Administrator, 33 Conn. Sup. 119,121, 365 A.2d 635 (1974).

The claimant's argument at the court hearing evidenced disagreement with some of the facts found by the Referee. Unfortunately she did not file a motion to correct, and in the final analysis the court is bound by the facts which have been presented to it by the Board.

General Statutes, § 31-236 (a)(2)(B) provides that a person is ineligible for benefits if that person is discharged for wilful misconduct in the course of his employment.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(15) defines "wilful misconduct" as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not the result of the employee's incompetence. . . ."