Miller v. Miller, No. 0535803 (Apr. 24, 1997)
[…] The court found the agreement of the parties, in regard to the issue of child support, to constitute a permissible deviation from the child support guidelines issued pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") § 46b-215a. As previously indicated, the Plaintiff now seeks to modify the Decree and require that the Defendant pay child support to her for the support of the two minor children.

Proceedings regarding the modification of child support orders are governed by C.G.S. § 46b-86 (a). That statute provides, inter alia, that a support order may be modified "upon CT Page 4614 a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to § 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate."