Lillis v. New Milford Zc, No. Cv 01 0086340s (Jul. 3, 2002)
[…] It is undisputed that there was no recording of the August 28, 2001 public hearing. (ROR, 63.) The General Statutes § 8-7a does require the recording of a hearing on this type of application. The plaintiff relies on the case London v. Zoning Board of Appeals,150 Conn. 411 (1963) to argue that because of the missing transcript, the action of the commission is voidable at her option.

As noted by the defendants, since the London case, General Statutes § 8-8, has been amended to provided a procedure for supplementing the record if, inter alia, "the record does not contain a complete transcript of the entire proceedings before the board, including all evidence presented to it, pursuant to section 8-7a." General Statutes 8-8 (j). Here no party made any request under this section. The court has reviewed the entire record and notes that all of the documents submitted in support of the application are included as is the plaintiffs statement in opposition submitted at the July 10th hearing.