Klimas v. Connecticut Health Association, No. Cv99-0152955-S (Apr. 14, 2000)
[…] The defendant moves to strike the complaint in its entirety arguing that the causes of actions of the two plaintiffs are improperly joined. Practice Book Section 10-21 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either . . . upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, CT Page 3917 arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." Likewise, General Statutes Sec.52-104 provides that "[a]ll persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise . . ."