Bridgeport Hydraulic Company v. Goeller, No. Cvbr-9505-02756 (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] DISCUSSION OF LAW

The plaintiff's lawsuit is brought pursuant to statute. "Upon default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling who is billed directly by an electric, gas, CT Page 5264 telephone or water company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building, such company or municipal utility may petition the superior court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is in default." Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262f. The statute requires an order to show cause why the receiver should not be appointed. "The sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to determine whether there is an amount due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor or manager and the company or municipal utility." Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262f(a). The amount due will constitute a lien which the plaintiff can record on the land records. "The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor or manager." ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 16-262f(a).