Bridgeport Hydraulic Company v. Goeller, No. Cvbr-9505-02756 (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] In these last two cases Bridgeport Hydraulic Company had provided the water service to both premises.

The defendant argued that the transfer authority does not exist under the facts of this case. He makes the following arguments, (1) the regulation cited by the plaintiff, subsection (j), relates only to termination of spouses and former spouses utility services and that it is not relevant to the facts of this case, (2) subsections (i)(5) and (i)(6) are not relevant under the facts of this case, (3) Connecticut General Statutes§ 16-262f, is limited to "the building in question" . . . and "for utility service furnished to such building," and (4) § 16-262f(b) states: "receivership established pursuant to subsection (a) shall be terminated by the court upon its finding that the arrearage which was the subject of the original petition has been satisfied" and this petition only dealt with Madison Avenue. The court has reviewed each of these four arguments and finds the issues in favor of the plaintiff.