Raven Corporation v. Baldwin-Stewart Electric, No. 247648 (Jul. 23, 1993)
[…] The original complaint contained a third count and claim for emotional distress and damages. That count was stricken pursuant to defendant's motion to strike.

The numbers indicate:

Plaintiffs' verdicts:

(a) Breach of contract damages $57,593.02

(b) CUTPA damages 5,500.00 ----------

$63,093.02 ========== CT Page 6717

Defendant's verdicts:

(a) Counterclaim-set-off $ 6,750.00 ==========

Attorneys for the Plaintiffs' Claim fees and non taxable and nontaxable costs as follows:

(a) Legal fees $66,383.75

(b) Litigation costs $ 5,883.60 ---------- $72,267.35

The court looks to Section 42-110g(a) for guidance. This action sought "to recover actual damages". The jury found CUTPA damages to be $5,500.00. This statute also states: "the court may, in its discretion award punitive damages." Section42-110g(d) states in part "the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on work reasonably performed by an attorney, not on the amount of recovery. . . ."

Preparation of this case for trial and post verdict motions accumulated five full folders of paper work. The return date was June 10, 1986. It was filed May 30, 1986. The verdicts were returned on April 8, 1993.