Harris v. Harris, No. Fa-94-0543256 (Oct. 31, 1997)
[…] Hall, 186 Conn. 118, 121-122 (1982). In entering its support orders, the court considered the tax implications for the parties, the applicable common law, and the Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines enacted pursuant to § 46b-215a of the Connecticut General Statutes. The court also followed the appropriate statutory criteria. (General Statutes § 46b-56c requires that "[i]n determining whether a child is in need of CT Page 11051 support and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all of the factors enumerated in § 46b-84." Those factors include: "the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child." § 46b-84 (c).