Jones v. Doctor, No. Cv93 30 09 04 (Jun. 30, 1994)
[…] Wright v. Brown, 167 Conn. 464, 468, 356 A.2d 176 (1975). "Where a statute is designed to protect persons against injury, one who has, as a result of its violation, suffered such an injury as the statute was intended to guard against has a good ground of recovery." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In order to state a valid cause of action under such a theory, "the plaintiff must be within the class of persons protected by the statute . . . [and] the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent." Id. 468-69.

General Statutes § 20-7c provides in pertinent part:

(a) A provider. . . shall supply to a patient upon request complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning any diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of the patient.

(b) Upon a patient's written request, a provider . . . shall furnish to a patient a copy of the patient's health record. . . . No provider shall charge a patient more than twenty-five cents per page and the cost of first class postage . . . . A provider shall furnish a health record requested pursuant to CT Page 6293 this section within thirty days of the request.

(c) If a provider. . . reasonably determines that the information is detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient, or is likely to cause the patient to harm himself or another, he may withhold the information from the patient. . . . If disclosure of information is refused by a provider under this subsection, any person aggrieved thereby may, within thirty days of such refusal, petition the superior court. . . for an order requiring the provider to disclose the information.

(Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the statute at issue does not impose a penalty on the provider for failing to comply with it. Therefore, it is not penal in nature and the reasoning of Nowak v. Nowak, supra, does not apply. In addition, while subsection (c) provides a remedy where providers refuse to disclose a record because they believe disclosure would be detrimental to the patient, there is no allegation that this was the reason the defendants failed to provide the record. Therefore, the remedy provided in subsection (c) is not available to the plaintiff. In addition, no other subsection of General Statute § 20-7c provides the plaintiff with a remedy.