Civie v. Town of Orange, No. Cv00 072076 (Apr. 19, 2001)
[…] This consolidated matter concerns the efforts of five Orange residents who live on Lambert Road to enjoin all or part of extensive road modification construction that is about to or has just begun.1 The court has required the parties to so shape the hearing as to try a potentially dispositive matter first and that threshold matter is whether the steps taken prior to review by the Orange Plan and Zoning Commission and prior to the onset of actual construction constitute a violation of General Statutes § 8-24.

In pertinent part, the statute provides: CT Page 5609

"No municipal agency or legislative body shall . . . locate, accept, abandon, widen, narrow or extend any street, bridge, parkway or other public way . . . until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a municipality may take final action approving an appropriation for any proposal prior to the approval of the proposal by the commission pursuant to this section."

II. Outline of Arguments of the Parties