Civie v. Town of Orange, No. Cv00 072076 (Apr. 19, 2001)
[…] It says instead that the Town shall not "locate, . . . widen, narrow or extend any street" without such prior review. Thus, the rule sets out a list of prohibited projects more probably than it sets out a series of steps within one.

The plaintiffs' argument that the legislature's use of "locate" is more akin to the mere selection of a location is further undermined by the legislature's inclusion of permissive language as to what can be accomplished before a planning commission's review under Section 8-24. In pertinent part, the statutes reads: "Notwithstanding the provisions of CT Page 5617 this section, a municipality may take final action approving an appropriation for any proposal prior to the approval of the proposal by the commission pursuant to this section." This expressly permits a municipality to proceed in the planning process, at least far enough to finalize and appropriate a budget for the project, before obtaining approval.