Gates v. Royal Palace Hotel, No. Cv 98 66595 S (Dec. 30, 1998)
[…] Attached to the disclosure is an agreement between Buena Vista Palace and American Management Association, 135 West 50th Street, New York, N.Y. for the latter to accept lodging and services for "the series of meetings scheduled for March 17-21, 1996."

I The plaintiff has brought this action, in Connecticut, under the auspices of General Statutes § 52-59b. The pertinent section of the statute allows personal jurisdiction against any foreign partnership ". . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; . . ."

The plaintiff contends that the defendant advertises within and does in fact transact business within this state.