However, the plaintiff has alleged that the Diocese is Pcolka's employer, the Diocese and the Roman Catholic Church are organizations sui generis, and the evidence indicates that, if only for purposes of discovery, it is appropriate to treat the Diocese as the employer. The contents of that personnel file are subject to disclosure in the discretion of the court pursuant to the express terms of General Statutes § 31-128f, notwithstanding Pcolka's claims to the contrary.
General Statutes § 31-128f provides in relevant part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except . . . where the disclosure is made . . . (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued . . . judicial order, including a . . . subpoena, or in response to . . . defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer. . . ." Notably, neither this statute nor any other to which the court's attention has been directed confers a general privilege or confidential status on the personnel files of private institutions. Compare General Statutes §§ 52-146b to 52-146q; cf.