[O'Donnell v. Rindfleisch, 13 Conn. App. 194, 202-03,535 A.2d 824 (1988)]." Zaleski v. Dudek, Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 375364, 14 CONN. L. RPTR. 583 (August 9, 1995) (Berger, J.). aff'd,41 Conn. App. 909, 675 A.2d 12 (1986).
"A contract is subject to the requirements of the Home Improvement Act if it constitutes an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzo Pool Co.v. Del Grosso, supra, 232 Conn. 676. General Statutes §20-419 (3), in pertinent part, defines a contractor as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or whoundertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any homeimprovement." (Emphasis added.) "`Home improvement contract' means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes §20-419(5).
The plaintiff argues that the defendants are "contractors" performing home improvements within the meaning of § 20-419 of the Home Improvement Act and this argument has weight. See C.G.S § 20-419 (3) (defining contractor as including any person "who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement.") However, "[i]t is a familiar rule, that a thing may be within the letter of the statute and yet not within the statute, because not within its spirit, nor within the intention of its makers." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) KMart v.