Butler v. Butler, No. Fa90 027 10 28 S (Aug. 4, 2000)
[…] He married his present wife, Patti, in February, 1994. He is self-employed as a remodeling contractor. The defendant married her current husband Richard Mustian in 1994 and they and his 14 year old daughter live in Chesterfield, Virginia. She has recently changed jobs and works as Quality Insurance Manager for Midas Mortgage Company.

THE LAW In reaching a decision in this case the court must be guided by the provisions of the statutes of the State of Connecticut. The applicable statute is § 46b-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That provision of the statutes provides in part as follows:

"(b) in making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference. . . ."

The important language is that that states the court must be guided by the best interests of the child. And so it is in this case, the court must be guided by the best interests of Brittany and Shane.