M E Land Gp. v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 97-0326632 S (May 8, 1998)
[…] Section 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes specifies the powers of municipal planning commissions in adopting subdivision regulations. The power of the planning commission is limited by the terms of the statute. Smith v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 227 Conn. 71, 82 (1993); Caldrello v. Planning Board,193 Conn. 387, 391 (1984); Reed v. Planning Zoning Commission,supra, 435-36.

Section 8-25 allows the commission to "require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan."

The plain wording of § 8-25 allows land to be set aside for open space purposes, not simply for parks and playgrounds. The statute from which the commission derives its authority controls over any contrary language in the subdivision regulations.