M E Land Gp. v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 97-0326632 S (May 8, 1998)
[…] Furthermore, it has access to Tamarack Road, an existing street.

The defendant commission argues, however, that it is justified in rejecting the subdivision application based upon the CT Page 5553 language of the Newtown Plan of Development (Supplemental ROR 1).

Section 6.5a of the Plan of Development contains the language "through streets should be encouraged and excessive cul-de-sacs avoided." (Supplemental ROR 1, p. 36.)

Furthermore § 7.6 of the Plan of Development encourages through streets to "create alternate route selections." (Supplemental ROR 1, p. 54.)

Section 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the authority for adopting subdivision regulations by a municipal commission requires that subdivision regulations:

[S]hall provide . . . that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs.

While it is true that a plan of development is controlling as to municipal improvements and the regulation of subdivisions of land; Purtill v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 146 Conn. 570,572 (1959); Lebanon v. Woods, 153 Conn. 182, 193 (1965); Levinskyv.