Vanguard Investments v. Valley Food Dist., No. Cv99-0156405s (Jul. 17, 2002)
[…] Beyond that Valley Food Distributors received no direct benefit from the plaintiff and the plaintiff was not a creditor of either Valley Food Distributors or Edward Chicoski. The transaction alleged by the plaintiff does not come within the requirements of 52-550 and is unenforceable because there was no agreement in writing between the plaintiff and Edward Chicoski and the agreement was for more than a one-year duration. The pertinent language of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-550 provides "no civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged; . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."