Kavy v. New Britain Board of Education, No. Cv 99 0492921s (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] The defendants' argument here is flawed because it is predicated upon the 1997 version of § 46a-100; not upon §46a-100 as it currently exists.4 On July 1, 1998, Public Act 98-245, which modified the statutory language of § 46a-100 became effective. Public Act 98-245 was applicable to all cases which were pending with the CHRO on its effective date. See Public Act 98-245 (14).

The right to sue under § 46a-100 is no longer limited to claims based upon a violation of § 46a-60. Section §46a-100, as it is currently drafted, provides in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . .

The plaintiff filed her claim with the CHRO for sexual orientation discrimination in March, 1998. The CHRO issued her a release in October, 1998. Therefore, the plaintiffs case was pending with the CHRO on July 1, 1998 when Public Act 98-245 became effective.