Kavy v. New Britain Board of Education, No. Cv 99 0492921s (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] Homestaff Health Care, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 146961 (February 8, 1996, Tobin, J.); Martinez-Duffy v. Dejesus, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 545193 (May 1, 1996, Wagner, J.). CT Page 10904 Accordingly, treating the individual defendants' motions to dismiss the first count of the complaint as motions to strike, the motions are granted.

The second count of the plaintiffs complaint is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-81c provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him . . . because of the individual's sexual orientation. . . ." The motions to dismiss, being treated as motions to strike, are granted as to the second count of the plaintiffs complaint because under the clear language of the CFEPA, the defendants are not "employers" under General Statutes §§ 46a-51 (10) and 46a-81c.