Kavy v. New Britain Board of Education, No. Cv 99 0492921s (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] count of the plaintiffs complaint is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-81c provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him . . . because of the individual's sexual orientation. . . ." The motions to dismiss, being treated as motions to strike, are granted as to the second count of the plaintiffs complaint because under the clear language of the CFEPA, the defendants are not "employers" under General Statutes §§ 46a-51 (10) and 46a-81c.

The third count of the plaintiffs complaint alleges that the individual defendants violated General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (5). Under § 46a-60 (a)(5), it is a violation of the CFEPA "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice . . .

As stated previously, it is a "discriminatory employment practice" in violation of § 46a-81c to discriminate in terms of employment conditions against any person based upon that person's sexual orientation.