Kavy v. New Britain Board of Education, No. Cv 99 0492921s (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] "Where the meaning of a statute . . . is plain and unambiguous, the enactment speaks for itself and there is no occasion to construe it. Its unequivocal meaning is not subject to modification by way of construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pitchell v.City of Hartford, 247 Conn. 422, 432, 722 A.2d 797 (1999).

The plaintiffs first count alleges that the individual defendants sexually harassed the plaintiff by creating an intimidating, hostile and offensive work environment, all in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a). Section 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: . . . (8) For an employer, by himself or his agent, for an employment agency, by itself or its agent . . . to harass any employee . . ., on the basis of sex."

For purposes of the CFEPA, an "employer," is defined as, "the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employer. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-5 1 (10).