Kavy v. New Britain Board of Education, No. Cv 99 0492921s (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] Moreover, General Statutes §46a-51 (9) defines an "employee" as "any person employed by an employer. . . ." Because the legislature has expressly provided that employees who aid and abet others in discriminatory employment practices may be liable under § 46a-60 (a)(5), the individual defendants' motions to dismiss the third count are denied.

Finally, the defendants' motions to dismiss count five of the plaintiffs complaint are also denied. Count five alleges that the individual defendants violated General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (4). Section 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: . . . (4) For any person . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person. . . ." The statute applies to "any person" and not just "employers" under the CFEPA. The individual defendants are persons under the definition set forth at General Statutes § 46a-51 (14). CT Page 10905