Concept Associates v. Bd. of Tax Review, No. 332504 (Sep. 4, 1992)
[…] An improper return date is an incurable defect which implicates the court's jurisdiction and requires an amendment and new service of process in order to preserve the court's jurisdiction. Hartford National Bank Trust Company v. Tucker,178 Conn. 472, 478-79, 423 A.2d 141, cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904100 S.Ct. 1079, 63 L.Ed.2d 319 (1979).

Plaintiff concedes that the erroneous return date is a jurisdictional defect but argues that General Statutes 52-72 permits the court to entertain an amendment of the return date in lieu of granting the motion to dismiss. Section 52-72 states in pertinent part: "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day . . . upon payment of costs taxable on sustaining a plea in abatement."

An improper return date is amendable in some situation under section 52-72 of the General Statutes, see (Carlson v. CT Page 8446 Fisher, 18 Conn. App. 488, 496), but not to a return date which has already passed. Arpaia v.