Torres v. Dellaghelf, No. 125808 (Mar. 20, 1996)
[…] United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission,158 Conn. 364, 377, 260 A.2d 596 (1969).

Count three alleges that Dellaghelf operated the motor vehicle as the servant, agent or employee of the defendant. At the same time, it is undisputed that the defendant owned the automobile involved in the accident. Under Connecticut law, there is a presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent of its owner. General Statutes § 52-183, the so-called agency statute, provides:

In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, § 52-183 creates a presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent or servant of its owner and places the burden of rebutting this presumption on the owner.