1. It is contrary to the law.
[…] 1. It is contrary to the law.
2. It is against the evidence.
The facts of the case are fairly simple. On April 12, 1988 at about 5:00 P.M. the plaintiff, Henry Simlick was operating his motor vehicle in a northerly direction on Route I-91 in the Town of Windsor and was being followed directly to his rear by a car operated by the defendant, Katherine Mashiak-Stango. Traffic was "stop and go" and the defendant testified that her speed varied from 5 m.p.h. to 20 m.p.h. from time to time. One of the plaintiffs' claims of negligence is Section 14-240 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes which states: "no driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of each vehicle, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." The defendant directly admitted that she did not have enough distance to stop without striking the plaintiff. In response to the question as to whether the defendant was following too closely to avoid hitting the plaintiff, she stated that she understood that "It's obvious."