Maulucci v. St. Francis Hospital, No. 510685 (Jun. 17, 1996)
[…] Moreover, as Maulucci I describes in detail, the Hospital had actual notice of this action and of the fact that the plaintiff's allegations were directed against the Hospital well before the offer of judgment was filed. To the extent that the problem here is one of notice, the Hospital cannot plausibly claim to have lacked notice.

To the extent that the problem is a technical one-attributable to the fact that the defendant of record was the Foundation — the plaintiff appropriately invokes Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123. That statute, considered in detail in Maulucci I, provides that "no writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 "is a remedial statute and therefore it must `be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.'"Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392,396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995). The plaintiff's motion for prejudgment interest is plainly a "kind of proceeding in court or CT Page 4819 course of justice."