Maulucci v. St. Francis Hospital, No. 510685 (Jun. 17, 1996)
[…] On March 15, 1996, the jury returned a verdict of $38,161 against the Hospital. The verdict was accepted and ordered recorded. On May 15, 1996, the Hospital's motion to set aside the verdict and for a new trial was denied. Maulucci I. The question now presented is whether the plaintiff is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest against the Hospital in spite of the fact that the Hospital was not the defendant of record at the time that the offer of judgment was filed. I conclude that the answer to this question is yes.

It is helpful to begin with the statutory text. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-192a(b) provides, in relevant part, that, "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve percent annual interest on said amount . . ." It is well established that an award of interest under § 52-192a is mandatory, and the application of `§ 52-192a does not depend on an analysis of the underlying circumstances of the case or a determination of the facts.'"Lutynski v.