Trading Direct v. La Russo, No. Cv 01 0382217 S (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] DiamondFertiliser Chemical Corp. v. Commodities Trading International Corp., supra, 211 Conn. 550. "Every reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of the award and of the arbitrator's acts and proceedings. Hence, the burden rests on the party challenging the award to produce evidence sufficient to show that it does not conform to the submission." Bic Pen Corp. v. Local No. 134, 183 Conn. 579, 585,440 A.2d 774 (1981).

An application to confirm an arbitration award is controlled by General Statutes § 52-417, which states in pertinent part: "At any time CT Page 1482 within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and52-419." Section 52-418 states that an arbitration award shall be vacated: "if [the court] finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means . . . or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers. . . ." Section 52-419 provides that