Trading Direct v. La Russo, No. Cv 01 0382217 S (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and52-419." Section 52-418 states that an arbitration award shall be vacated: "if [the court] finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means . . . or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers. . . ." Section 52-419 provides that an arbitration award shall be modified or corrected "if [the court] finds any of the following defects . . . (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted. . . ."