Trading Direct v. La Russo, No. Cv 01 0382217 S (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that the court should confirm the arbitration award because this defendant has not met his burden of demonstrating that the arbitrators lacked the authority to render the award. More specifically, the plaintiff claims that the defendant failed to assert any defenses in the arbitration proceedings and they failed to move to vacate, modify or correct the award within thirty days of the date they received notice of the award as required by General Statutes § 52-420 (b).

General Statutes § 52-420 (b) states, in pertinent part: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who asks for the motion." "If a motion to vacate, modify or correct is not made within the thirty-day time limit specified in General Statutes 52-420, the award may not thereafter be attacked on any of the grounds specified in 52-418 and52-419." Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1588 v.