Trading Direct v. La Russo, No. Cv 01 0382217 S (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] LaRusso's obvious rejoin is that subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, and the arbitrators cannot acquire jurisdiction based on an arbitration agreement that is a fraud in the factum. The court agrees with Mr. LaRusso's position.

The arbitration statute itself, while not expressly dispositive, provides support for the defendant's position. General Statute § 52-408 states that a written agreement to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." As explained by the Supreme Court in Dewart v.