Pace Motor Lines, Inc. v. Biagiarelli, No. 318117s (Jun. 24, 1996)
[…] General Statutes § 12-155.

Moreover, General Statutes § 12-161 provides that taxes may be recovered by the municipality in a civil action for the recovery of a debt.14

The statutory method for collection of unpaid real estate taxes with which this case is concerned is the public auction, or "tax sale," pursuant to General Statutes § 12-157, as amended by Public Act No. 95-228 § 3.15 Unlike a statutory tax foreclosure; General Statutes §§ 12-181, 12-182; or a civil action in debt to collect the tax; General Statutes § 12-161; a public auction of real estate pursuant to General Statutes § 12-157 is entirely extra-judicial.

II General Statutes § 52-29, the statutory authority for a declaratory judgment, provides that "[t]he superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." Practice Book § 390 provides that "[t]he court will not render declaratory judgment upon the complaint of any person: (a) unless he has an interest, legal or equitable, by reason of danger of loss or of uncertainty as to his rights or other jural relations; or (b) unless there is an actual bona