Pace Motor Lines, Inc. v. Biagiarelli, No. 318117s (Jun. 24, 1996)
[…] Board of Regents v. Roth, supra,408 U.S. 577; accord, Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55,99 S. Ct. 914, 59 L. Ed. 2d 136 (1979); Board of Curators,University of Missouri v. Horowitz, 435 U.S. 78, 82,98 S. Ct. 948, 55 L. Ed. 2d 124 (1978); Hortonville Dist. v. HortonvilleEducation Assn., 426 U.S. 482, 497, 96 S. Ct. 2308, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1976).

The plaintiffs claim that due process requires a judicial hearing to determine whether a tax sale was "commercially reasonable." They seek to import the doctrine of commercial reasonableness into General Statutes § 12-157 from Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, specifically from General Statutes §§ 42a-9-504, 42a-9-507(2). Section 42a-9-504(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] secured party after default may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all collateral in its then condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." General Statutes § 42a-9-504(3) provides that "[d]isposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more CT Page 4951 contracts. Sale or other disposition may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms but every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." After a commercially reasonable sale, a secured creditor may be entitled to a deficiency judgment measured by the net proceeds of the sale. New England Savings Bank v.