Waterbury Landfill Associates v. the Eastern Co., No. 0122318 (Mar. 4, 1996)
[…] ISSUE A.

The defendant claims, by special defense that the plaintiff's claims are barred in whole or in part because (plaintiff's) claims did not arise from the consent of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for defendant The Eastern Company (the owner) in procuring labor and materials.

The plaintiff, however, seeks this lien as a subcontractor. The plaintiff is a subcontractor. General Statutes § 49-35(b) provides "No subcontractor . . . may be required to obtain an agreement with, or the consent of, the owner of the land, as provided in § 49-33 to enable him to claim a lien under this CT Page 1735 section."