Waterbury Landfill Associates v. the Eastern Co., No. 0122318 (Mar. 4, 1996)
[…] An as needed or as requested contract, a requirements contract, is enforceable to the same extent as would be a "total sum" or "total amount" contract. The contention that the plaintiff had no contract with the contractor is untenable. To the extent that the defendant's argument may be interpreted as implying that the services were rendered as a volunteer, in an gratuitous manner, such contention would certainly be unsupportable, as aforesaid. The amount covered by the asserted lien is $34,859.70. CT Page 1736

ISSUE C.

This issue arises out of General Statutes § 49-36(c). This section provides as follows:

"In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building or lot or plot of land the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors before receiving notice of the lien or liens. No payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith, unless notice of intention to make the payments has been given in writing to each person known to have furnished materials or rendered services at least five days before the payment is made."

The defendant has pleaded as a special defense "plaintiff's claims are barred in whole or in part pursuant to C.G.S. § 49-36(c) to the extent of the defendant Eastern Company's good faith payments to its general contractor, reasonable cost of completion and damages".