In Re Xavier, (Apr. 15, 2002)
[…] Neither Hilda Padilla nor Attorney Segarra attended. The Probate Court received reports from DCF and Attorney John McGrath, representing the children, and entered an order that temporary guardianship be given immediately to Carmen Perez. It is from this order that the petitioner appeals.

Jurisdiction over appeals from probate is created by CGS, Sec. 45a-186, which provides that, "any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of the court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . ." At issue here is whether or not the petitioner is aggrieved. Without aggrievement she lacks standing to bring this appeal.