Grenier argues that § 42a-3-122(1) controls this action, and that since the date of issue on the note in question was June 17, 1987, the time within w
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] Memorandum Filed September 5, 1996 This is an action by Remington Investment, Inc. (Remington) against Eugene Grenier (Grenier) for satisfaction of a note given to Remington by Grenier on June 17, 1987, in the amount of $1,925,000. Grenier filed an answer in which he admits execution of the note and asserts as a special defense that the action is time barred. CT Page 5529
Section 42a-3-118(b) of the General Statutes, formerly § 42a-3-122, provides, in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand." This section was enacted in 1991, and was designated as P.A. 91-304, § 18.
Prior to the enactment of § 42a-3-118(b), the governing statute of limitations was the six-year limitation on contract actions. See, e.g., Broadway Bank Trust Co. v.