The leading Connecticut case interpreting General Statutes § 54-56 is State v. Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 51
[…] During the first trial the defendant was charged with murder. During the second trial the jury acquitted him of the murder charge, however, this jury deadlocked as to the lesser included offenses. At the third trial the defendant was charged and tried for one count of manslaughter in the first degree. In each of these trials a mistrial was declared after each jury had communicated that it was deadlocked.
The defendant's motion seeking a dismissal has been made pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56.
I. Section 54-56 provides that "[a]ll courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial." General Statutes § 54-56.
The leading Connecticut case interpreting General Statutes § 54-56 is State v. Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 512 A.2d 183 (1986).