The issue here is whether, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72, the return date of civil process can be amended to correct the plaintiff's failure to return the process at least six days before the return date as required by General Statutes § 52-46a. General Statutes § 52-46a states in relevant part that: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . and, if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." Further General Statutes § 52-72 states in relevant part: "Amendment of Process. (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement . . .
In Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998), the court allowed the plaintiff to amend the return day from August 15, 1995 to August 22, 1995 in order to satisfy the six day requirement. Id. See alsoHaigh v. Haigh, 50 Conn.