Grosso v. Grosso, No. Fa89 0098726 S (Apr. 21, 1998)
[…] On September 30, 1997 the plaintiff filed a Motion to Dismiss the defendant's Motion for Modification of Alimony on the basis that "the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in that the conditions precedent to a modification, as enumerated in paragraph 4.2 of the parties' separation agreement as incorporated in the judgment, have not been met."

The parties submitted multiple briefs and offered oral argument on October 20, 1997

DISCUSSION OF LAW

The statute controlling this case is C.G.S. § 46b-86 (a), which states, "[u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, CT Page 4190 set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. . . ." Paragraph 4.2 of the separation agreement was incorporated by reference in the decree in the final decree and precludes modification under certain conditions. Modification is precluded unless certain events occur, i.e.