Unless the condition of such tree or shrub constitutes an immediate public hazard, he shall, at least five days before such removal or pruning, post thereon a suitable notice stating his intention to remove or prune such tree or shrub. . . .
General Statutes § 23-65 provides:
(a) Any person, firm or corporation which affixes to a telegraph, telephone, electric light or power pole, or to a tree, shrub, rock or other natural object in any public way or grounds, a playbill, picture, notice, advertisement or other similar thing, or cuts, paints or marks such tree, shrub, rock or other natural object, except for the purpose of protecting it or the public and under a written permit from the town tree warden, the borough tree warden, city forester or Commissioner of Transportation, as the case may be, or, without the consent of the tree warden or of the officer with similar duties, uses climbing spurs for the purpose of climbing any ornamental or shade tree within the limits of any public highway or grounds, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars for each offense.
The defendants moved for summary judgment seeking dismissal of the plaintiffs' claims in both cases.