State v. Skakel, No. Fstcr00-135792t (Apr. 5, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 51-352, entitled "Venue in criminal actions," provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Each person charged with any offense shall be tried in the judicial district6 in which the offense was committed, except when it is otherwise provided." (Emphasis added.) The language "except when it is otherwise provided" as used in this context has been construed to mean "provided by statute." See State v.Meehan, 62 Conn. 126, 127 (1892); State v. McCoy, 5 Conn. Super. Ct. 506, 507 (1938). The applicable statute7 relating to a change of venue is General Statutes § 51-353, which provides in part that: "[a]ny judge holding a criminal session of the superior court may, upon motion, order any criminal case pending in the court to be transferred to the superior court for any other judicial district."

The practice book provision that pertains to transfer of venue in a criminal case, provides as follows: