State v. Skakel, No. Fstcr00-135792t (Apr. 5, 2001)
[…] The Stamford-Norwalk judicial district is available and capable of maintaining venue of this criminal case. No legislative intent would have been furthered by fixing venue in Fairfield. Thus, venue is properly in the judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk.

This does not end the court's inquiry. Venue, having initially been fixed in this judicial district, may be transferred elsewhere as allowed by law. Thus, it is the fair prerogative. of a party to request a change of venue, as the State has here, if the law and circumstances warrant.

General Statutes § 51-352, entitled "Venue in criminal actions," provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Each person charged with any offense shall be tried in the judicial district6 in which the offense was committed, except when it is otherwise provided." (Emphasis added.) The language "except when it is otherwise provided" as used in this context has been construed to mean "provided by statute." See State v.Meehan, 62 Conn. 126, 127 (1892); State v. McCoy, 5 Conn. Super. Ct. 506, 507 (1938).