(The Commission voted, five to three, in favor of the motion). The plaintiffs challenge the Commission's decision on a number of grounds. CT Page 9987
VI The claim that the defendant Commission failed to give the plaintiffs personal notice of the filing of the subject application:
The notice requirements for a public hearing on an application for special permit are set forth in General Statutes, § 8-26e, which reads, in pertinent part:
"Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing. In addition to such notice, such planning commission may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is adjacent to the land which is the subject of the hearing."
The Zoning Regulations of the Town of Hamden ("Regulations"), § 825, titled "Additional Notice," provides: