X The claim that the Commission, in approving the application with conditions, failed to give consideration to the concerns listed in CT Page 9993 Regulations, "§ 826 Special Permit Threshold Decision," including "2. Compliance with the Plan of Development":
The comprehensive plan of development is to be found in the zoning regulations and zoning map, Forest Construction Co. v. Planning ZoningCommission, 155 Conn. 669, 677. It refers to the existing scheme of zoning regulation and is distinguished from a "plan of conservation and development" as authorized by General Statutes, § 8-23, which is a "statement of policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality," a "blueprint for future development," in the words of one commentator, Fuller, Land Use Law and Practice, 2d Ed., Vol. 9, § 4.4, p. 53. Such a plan of conservation and development is merely advisory, Loh v.