Ward v. Murnane, No. Cv00-0158043s (Mar. 18, 2003)
[…] Thomas v. Roper, 162 Conn. 343, 349-50 (1972). However, "[a] landlord is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the tenant and others by a dangerous condition existing before or arising after the tenant has taken possession, if he has failed to exercise reasonable care to repair the condition and the existence of the condition is in violation of: (1) an implied warranty of habitability; or (2) a duty created by statute or administrative regulation." In Connecticut, § 47a-7 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that a landlord shall "maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating facilities . . . supplied by him." Gore v. People's Savings Bank,235 Conn. 360, 384 (1995); 2 Restatement (Second), Property, Land and Tenant Section 17.6 (1977).