Whitney v. Whitney, No. Fa 80 251415s (Nov. 19, 1996)
[…] The opinion of the court on this issue follows:

Since October 1, 1972 a minor child has been deemed to have reached his majority at the age of eighteen [Sec. 1-1d C.G.S.]. This statute was in effect on the date of the original court order now under consideration. The question then arises whether a trial court has authority to order child support which extends beyond the age of majority.

Sec. 46b-84 C.G.S., the statute providing for support of CT Page 9669 children, states in part as follows "Upon or subject to xxxx the dissolution of any marriage xxxx the parents of a minor child of the marriage shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance." (emphasis added).