Mollica v. Middlebury Planning Zoning, No. Cv99-0155622s (Dec. 18, 2001)
[…] For the purpose of determining whether an appeal has been commenced within the statutorily prescribed fifteen day period, "the date of service is included and the date the decision is published is excluded." R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1999) § 25.10, p. 15. Because the CT Page 16813 commission's decision was published on September 15, 2001, service of process must have been completed on or before September 30, 2001. General Statutes § 52-593a, however, provides: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." The saving provision of § 52-593a applies to zoning appeals. See, e.g., Russell v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 553810 (October 5, 2000, Hurley, J.); Mercieri v.