The defendant Fallbrook, Inc. is represented by counsel. The defendant Ahmed A. Dadi represents himself pro se.
[…] Kotkin, 185 Conn. 579, 581 (1981). Although suit on a note is a distinct legal cause of action, it may be pursued in a separate and distinct equitable action in a foreclosure suit. Id.
In this case we have two distinct and separate causes of action. However, the plaintiff pursued only the equitable foreclosure action of the mortgage deed granted to it by Fallbrook, Inc. The plaintiff did not pursue a legal action against Ahmed A. Dadi on the promissory note executed by him. In plaintiff's prayer for relief, he seeks a foreclosure and a deficiency judgment.
Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 49-1 provides that a "foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who were made parties to the foreclosure. . . ." This bar applies only to "prohibit a foreclosing first mortgage . . . which had failed to avail itself of the deficiency judgment procedure of [Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 49-14, from instituting any further action against the [mortgagor]." First Bank v.