In giving deference to the ZBA, the court will not disturb the ZBA's determination as to the credibility of the witnesses on this issue. The town was not satisfied that the applicant had provided sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Caiti was merely a showroom and did not, from time to time, require access to a vehicle. Accordingly, the applicant did not meet its burden in demonstrating that Caiti was a non-conforming use.
B. Regulations permit the continuation of a non-conforming use
Darien Zoning Regulations and General Statutes § 8-2 provide that zoning regulations "shall not prohibit the continuation of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." However, § 383d provides that "[i]f any non-conforming use of a building shall cease for any reason for a continuous period of more than one year, or shall be changed to a conforming use . . . any future use of such building shall be in conformity with the standards specified by these