Ms. von Schmidt telephoned her client who said he did not particularly care one way or the other what happens with the application, and he was not particularly concerned with the outcome. (Deposition, pp. 93-94). The court also took into consideration Exhibit B2 the deposition of Georgia von Schmidt, being pages 79-103 and the rulings thereon.
General Statutes § 8-11 provides, "[n]o member of any Zoning Commission or Board and no member of any Zoning Board of Appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the Board or Commission in which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial CT Page 4310 sense." The courts have established two tests for establishing a conflict of interest, the personal or financial interest test, and the appearance of impropriety test.