[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]Memorandum of Decision Re: Defendant's Motion to Dismiss CT Page 4772 On June 3, 1996, the defendant, Edward C. Hrostek, filed an amended motion to dismiss and supporting memorandum pursuant to Practice Book § 815 and General Statutes § 54-56. "General Statutes § 54-56 provides, inter alia, that the court may dismiss an information `at any time, upon motion by the defendant . . . and order [the] defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the . . . continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.'" (Footnote omitted.) State v. Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 459, 512 A.2d 183 (1986). The trial court's power to dismiss criminal proceedings "should be sparingly exercised and then only with great caution and awareness of the probable consequences."