Killeen v. Board of Police Comm'rs, No. Cv 92-0450361s (Nov. 24, 1993)
[…] City of New Britain, et al,7 Conn. App. 105 (1986), cert. denied, 200 Conn. 806 (1986), and its subsequent interpretations. This court agrees.

In D'Agostino, the State Appellate Court essentially voided contract provisions similar to 4.4 on grounds that the issue of appointment from test lists in Civil Service systems was excluded from the collective bargaining process by operation of 7-474(g) of the Connecticut General Statutes. CT Page 9319

Section 7-474(g) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part that ". . . the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial1 appointments from such lists . . . shall not be subject to collective bargaining."

In D'Agostino, three New Britain fire fighters brought a mandamus action against the City seeking to force it to appoint them as Fire Lieutenants off of a certified employment list.