Thus, if a claim is otherwise authorized by law, a plaintiff may sue the sovereign without approval from the Claims Commissioner. An allegation of a violation of the Mental Health Patient's Bill of Rights is otherwise authorized by § 17a-550.2 Apparently, the Claims Commissioner did not, however, authorize the plaintiff to file the medical malpractice causes of action in the Superior Court.
Public Acts 1996, No. 96-85 amended General Statutes §4-142, expanding the scope of the claims excepted from the jurisdiction of the Claims Commissioner. As amended, the exclusion provision in § 4-142 encompasses "(2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits torecover similar relief arising from the same set of facts." (Emphasis added.) If this amendment were applicable to the plaintiff's 1990 notice of claim, then the medical malpractice claims brought in that claim might have been properly brought in CT Page 10661 the superior court.3 The plaintiff, however, does not argue that the amendment applies.